NTSB Identification: CEN09LA122
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 06, 2009 in Three Rivers, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2009
Aircraft: BEECH A36TC, registration: N92WT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot, who was on a cross-country flight, departed after a planned stop to refuel the airplane and receive a flight service station weather briefing. The pilot stated that he did not recall any reports of icing during the briefing. The pilot reported picking up light rime ice while descending from 9,000 feet for a global-positioning-system approach. The pilot reported that as he neared the airport he was able to maintain only 17 inches of manifold pressure. The pilot executed a forced landing on a frozen river about 1 mile south of the airport. The pilot reported the airplane normally stalls at 62 knots; however, it stalled at 82 knots during the landing. Inspection of the airplane revealed the entire span of both wings contained 1/16 to 1/8 inch of rime ice on the lower surface of the wings from the leading edge trailing aft about 12 inches. Ice was also visible on portions of the leading edge of both wings and the windscreen was iced over. The horizontal stabilizer was covered with about 3/16 inch of rime ice and the vertical stabilizer was covered with 1/8 to 3/16 inch of mixed ice. The alternate air door was in the closed position. The air inlet was crushed and packed with snow. All three propeller blades were twisted and bent rearward. The nose and left main gears collapsed and the right main gear was pushed up into the wing. The rear spars on both wings were bent and the flaps were buckled. The pilot received Direct User Access Terminal Service and flight service weather briefings that showed the existence and/or possibility of icing conditions near his destination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to continue the flight into an area with conditions that were conducive to icing and the loss of engine power due to induction icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months