NTSB Identification: WPR09LA074
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, January 05, 2009 in Ramona, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: ROWLAND GS-2 SPORT, registration: N756R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after making an adjustment to the fuel servo, and during the maintenance test flight to determine the cause of the known high oil temperature condition, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine without success and subsequently initiated a forced landing to an open field. During the landing roll the airplane collided with a fence, substantially damaging the elevator. After the airplane was recovered from the field the engine was inspected and prepared for an engine run. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector overseeing the run reported that, other than an initial fuel rich condition, the engine started and ran normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months