NTSB Identification: WPR09CA073
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, January 05, 2009 in Long Beach, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N45969
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.At rotation during the takeoff roll, the airplane veered off the runway, crossed a taxiway, struck a parked helicopter, and impacted cement pilings before erupting in flames. The student pilot reported that he attempted to correct back to the runway with right aileron and rudder, and when the airplane continued off the runway, he tried to close the throttle and stop the airplane. A ground witness reported that the engine noise increased as the airplane came toward the helicopter as if the pilot were attempting to take off. The airplane was destroyed by the ground fire and no meaningful examinations could be made of the control system or the brakes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failuire to maintain directional control during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months