NTSB Identification: ERA09CA129
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, December 28, 2008 in Grant, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2009
Aircraft: Buckeye Dream Machine, registration: N6068E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the powered parachute was flying at an altitude of 500 feet above ground level when he elected to descend to identify an object he observed on a road. After descending over the roadway and identifying the object as "black cloth of some sort," the pilot noticed an overhead cable that appeared to be "fast approaching." The pilot maintained a low altitude; however, the top of the canopy collided with the unmarked wire. The aircraft swung upward, descended, and impacted the ground. The left main landing gear collapsed and several airframe braces were substantially damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months