NTSB Identification: WPR09LA071
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, January 03, 2009 in Oakland, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: PZL PZL-104 35A, registration: N226PF
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during a local personal flight, the engine lost power as a result of fuel exhaustion. During the forced landing, he maneuvered to avoid power lines and subsequently impacted trees. The pilot related that he thought he had enough fuel for a short local flight. Post accident, the pilot stated that he did not realize he had flown the airplane for more than 4 hours since it had been refueled. The airplane's fuel endurance is about 4 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot’s inadequate preflight planning. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2009 | Index of months