NTSB Identification: WPR09CA059
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 17, 2008 in Sheridan, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N9619T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the preflight inspection the pilot noticed a small amount of hydraulic oil pooled by the trim wheel. In order to troubleshoot the problem, maintenance personnel removed the left front pilot's seat and then reinstalled it when the problem was resolved. After adding full power and during the takeoff roll the pilot's seat abruptly slid to the full back position, resulting in the airplane veering sharply to the left as the pilot's feet left the rudder pedals. In order to avoid taxi signs on the left side of the runway, the pilot rotated, but then heard something strike the airplane. Airborne, the pilot managed to get the seat forward, climb to pattern altitude, and land uneventfully. After securing the airplane the pilot noticed that the left front seat had not been reinstalled in the seat rail, but was resting on top of it. Damage to the airplane consisted of a propeller strike, a hole in the undercarriage, and damage to both horizontal stabilizers.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Maintenance personnel's failure to reinstall the left front pilot's seat correctly, which resulted in the pilot's loss of control and subsequent impact with a taxiway sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months