NTSB Identification: ERA09LA079
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 05, 2008 in Punta Gorda, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: Flight Design CTSW, registration: N370CT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing takeoffs when he made his third departure. The pilot stated that as the airplane was approaching take off speed, a gust of wind caused the airplane to veer to the right. He stated that he utilized the flight controls to stay pointing straight and on the centerline of the runway. The wind gust subsided and the airplane started "fishtailing" on the runway. The pilot then reduced power and applied brakes, while attempting not to "oversteer" the airplane. The airplane was almost stopped when the nose gear of the airplane departed the left edge of the runway, sank into the sand, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact deficiencies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a rejected takeoff. Contributing to the accident was a gust of wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2008 | Index of months