NTSB Identification: WPR09CA053
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 29, 2008 in Sedona, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N98774
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that his landing approach was fast, and that the airplane ballooned, and then bounced twice during the touchdown. The propeller and firewall were damaged, and the belly skin was wrinkled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months