NTSB Identification: DCA09RA013
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Thursday, November 27, 2008 in Perpignan, France
Aircraft: AIRBUS A320, registration: D-AXLA
Injuries: 7 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.
On November 27, 2008 at 16:46 local time (15:46 UTC), an Airbus A320, equipped with International Aero Engines (IAE) V2500 engines, German registration D-AXLA, serial number 2500, impacted the Mediterranean sea during approach to runway 33 at Perpignan Rivesaltes airport (LFMP) in Perpignan, France. The aircraft impacted the sea approximately 7 kilometers from the coastline and is reportedly submerged 30-40 meters below the surface of the water. The French Navy is currently conducting recovery efforts, which include the use of remotely controlled vehicles (ROV).
The Bureau d’Enquêtes et d’Analyses pour la Sécurité de l’Aviation civile (BEA) of France is investigating the accident. As the state of design for the IAE V2500 engines, the NTSB will send a U.S. Accredited Representative to assist the BEA with their investigation. An NTSB powerplants specialist and representatives from the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) and IAE will accompany the U.S. Accredited representative as Technical Advisors.
All inquiries concerning this investigation should be directed to the BEA at:
Bureau d’Enquêtes et d’Analyses pour la Sécurité de l’Aviation civile
Bâtiment 153
Aéroport du Bourget
93350 Le Bourget
France
Website: http://www.bea-fr.orgIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months