NTSB Identification: ERA09LA072
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 26, 2008 in Cherryville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: Leroy Lakey CORBEN ACE, registration: N13LL
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, the airplane's throttle could not be advanced and became stuck in the idle position. The airplane subsequently impacted trees and came to rest on the ground in a vertical attitude. The nose of the airplane and both wings were crushed aft. Postaccident examination of the throttle control revealed that it moved freely throughout its range of motion both before and after the carburetor was heated to operating temperatures using a heat-gun. The experimental, amateur-built airplane was manufactured in 1973. The airplane had been operated for about 445 hours since it was built, and 4 hours since its most recent condition inspection, which was performed about 2 months prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A throttle control malfunction during initial climb, as reported by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months