NTSB Identification: CEN09WA074
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 18, 2008 in Saint Marc, Haiti
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER COMPANY R44 II, registration: N72BS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On November 18, 2008, about 1000 eastern standard time, a Robinson R44 Helicopter, with United States registration N72BS, was substantially damaged upon impact with terrain following a loss of control, near Saint Marc (Lubin), Haiti. The United States licensed pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The helicopter registered to and operated by Meridian Helicopters, Inc., Carson City, Nevada.
Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months