NTSB Identification: CEN09WA073
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Sky North Air
Accident occurred Saturday, November 22, 2008 in God's Lake Narrows, Canada
Aircraft: BEECH A100, registration: C-FSNA
Injuries: 5 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 22, 2008, at 2145 central standard time, Sky North Air flight 683, a Beech A100 (King Air), Canadian registration C-FSNA, collided with trees and terrain shortly after takeoff from God's Lake Narrows Airport (CYGO), God's Lake Narrows, Manitoba, Canada. The air ambulance flight was enroute to Thompson Municipal Airport (CYTH), Thompson, Manitoba, Canada. The aircraft was destroyed during a post-impact fire. The 3 flight crew members and 2 passengers sustained minor injuries. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2008 | Index of months