NTSB Identification: WPR09CA045
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 23, 2008 in Kona, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N8010Y
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The left seat commercial pilot was receiving an initial checkout in the airplane from the right seat check pilot in preparation for his multi-engine instructor check ride. As the pilot approached to land, he lowered the right wing to compensate for the right crosswind and maintain runway alignment. After being advised by the check pilot that the right wing was too low, the pilot raised the wing; no other corrections were made, which resulted in the airplane drifting to the left of the runway centerline. The pilot then lowered the right wing a second time to compensate for the crosswind, and for the second time the check pilot warned him that the right wing was too low. The check pilot stated that the pilot raised the right wing and then suddenly landed the airplane, which was not aligned with the runway centerline. The check pilot reported that the airplane then veered right, followed by the pilot attempting to correct. As the airplane neared the right side of the runway the pilot asked for help. The check pilot stated that she immediately took control of the airplane and brought it to a stop after entering a rough field of lava rocks. The check pilot stated that due to the pilot's sudden runway contact, there was not enough time to regain full control of the airplane and prevent it from leaving the runway. The left seat pilot stated "...the flight instructor told me, in an excited tone, 'right wing up...right wing up.' Executing that action caused the plane to veer left. I tried to correct with restoring the controls back to the right. Right main made contact, then left main, then nose gear. The plane started to fish-tail. I felt I wasn't familiar enough with the aircraft to regain control and said, 'Help, I don't have control.'" The check pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing factors were the delayed remedial action by the check pilot, the crosswind condition, and the rough uneven terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months