NTSB Identification: ERA09LA057B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 26, 2008 in Cambridge, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: GETGOOD G FRASER VANS RV-8A, registration: N88FG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following an uneventful flight and landing at the destination, the RV-6A was following the RV-8A to the parking area. The RV-8A parked first, and the pilot of the RV-6A planned to park his airplane immediately to the right of the RV-8A. As the RV-6A approached the stationary RV-8A from the right and perpendicular to the RV-8A, the RV-6A pilot applied right brake in order to turn the airplane into the intended parking spot. The brake "failed totally," and the right wing and propeller of the RV-6A struck the other airplane, resulting in substantial damage to both airplanes. Examination of the o-ring between the main brake housing and the piston on the right wheel brake assembly revealed that it was dimensionally different than a newly manufactured o-ring, due to damage induced by excessive heat.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the RV-6A's right brake assembly o-ring due to excessive heat. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months