NTSB Identification: CEN09LA055
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, November 08, 2008 in Nacogdoches, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N8485R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After an hour of conducting flight maneuvers, the pilot and flight instructor proceeded to do a power-off landing. During the take-off from the runway, the engine lost partial power, and when it appeared that they would not be able to clear trees, they elected to conduct a forced landing. An inspection of the airplane, revealed that during the forced landing the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. After the aircraft was recovered to a hangar an examination/engine run was conducted. During the engine run, the magneto check was "good"; however, when the carburetor heat control was pulled, the engine started to run rough and lose power. The reason for the loss of engine power was not identified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months