NTSB Identification: ERA09CA041
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 06, 2008 in Frederick, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N1242C
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After landing at the airport, the passenger seated in the left seat of the Cessna 172 exited the airplane to notify restaurant staff of her arrival. As she walked toward the front of the airplane, the passenger stated she did not see the rotating propeller and "walked into it." In a statement taken by local police immediately following the accident, the pilot reported he asked the passenger to get out of the airplane and go into the restaurant to find out where the airplane could be parked. In a subsequent written statement provided to the Safety Board, the pilot stated the passenger exited the airplane without his knowledge, while he was shutting down the engine. The passenger was not available to answer subsequent questions regarding what, if any, briefing was given to the passenger by the pilot, pertaining to procedures for exiting the airplane. During an interview, the pilot stated that prior to the flight he had not briefed the passenger on procedures for exiting the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger’s failure to avoid the rotating propeller after exiting the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to include deplaning procedures as part of the passenger safety briefing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2008 | Index of months