NTSB Identification: DCA09WA008
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Rutaca Airlines
Accident occurred Thursday, October 16, 2008 in Maiquetia, Venezuela
Aircraft: BOEING 737, registration: YV162T
Injuries: 55 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On Oct 16, a Rutaca Airlines B737, Venezuelan registration YV162T, exited runway 10 upon landing at Simon Bolivar Airport, Maiqueita, Venzuela. Heavy rain was reported at the airport. The nose gear collapsed, and damage to the wheel well and nose section of the airplane was reported. The Venezuela JIAA requested recorder readout assistance from the NTSB.
Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months