NTSB Identification: WPR09LA024A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 24, 2008 in Glendale, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: HOLM MICHAEL J KITFOX IV 1200, registration: N427ET
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Kitfox's pilot notified the local controller that he experienced a malfunction with his airspeed indicator and desired to make a full stop landing on runway 19. Meanwhile, the Taylorcraft pilot requested clearance to taxi for takeoff. The local and ground controllers issued the pilots their respective clearances, and the pilots proceeded as cleared. The Kitfox landed without further mishap and chose to egress the runway in a southwesterly direction using high speed taxiway A6, which terminates at taxiway A. The pilot of the Kitfox remained on the local control frequency during the time the airplane was exiting the runway and approaching taxiway A. The Taylorcraft pilot was monitoring the ground control frequency as he proceeded as cleared in a northerly direction on taxiway A, located west and parallel to runway 19. The Kitfox initially decelerated on runway 19, and further slowed on taxiways A6 and A. The collision occurred as the Kitfox began occupying the intersection of taxiways A6 and A. The visibility from both cockpits was reduced due to the fact that both airplanes were equipped with tail wheels. The converging taxi routes and the airplanes were in clear view of the controllers; however, the controllers failed to issue the pilots advisories or instructions to preclude the collision. The airport was designed such that the midfield egress point from runway 19 was located near the ingress point for airplanes that are taxiing out of the midfield parking ramp.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Kitfox's pilot's failure to ascertain if the intersection he approached was clear of conflicting traffic and the controller's failure to provide pertinent traffic advisories to both pilots. Contributing to the accident was the reduced visibility from the cockpits of the conventional gear airplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months