NTSB Identification: ANC09CA006
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, October 17, 2008 in Skwentna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/11/2008
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N57446
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was making a local, personal flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said he decided to attempt a landing on a snow covered sandbar. He reported that his intent was to lay down tracks to test the firmness of the surface prior to landing. He said during the process the airplane's main landing gear broke through the crusted snow, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot said there were no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months