NTSB Identification: ERA09LA019
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, October 16, 2008 in Rock Hill, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: Hargett Sky Ranger II, registration: N75684
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While teaching himself to fly, the non-certificated pilot stalled the airplane, which then impacted the ground in a 60-degree, nose-down attitude. Postcrash examination of the wreckage revealed no mechanical anomalies. Toxicological testing revealed that the pilot was likely under the influence of marijuana at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and a subsequent impact with the ground. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's lack of training and his impairment due to recent use of marijuana. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months