NTSB Identification: ERA09CA008
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, October 04, 2008 in Mooresville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: Aviat Aircraft Inc A-1B, registration: N367SA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, while landing an Aviat A-1B on runway 14, during the flare/touchdown, the "airplane bounced once, and then settled gently on the main wheels." The airplane began to drift slightly to the right and he added left aileron and left rudder to align his longitudinal axis with the centerline of the runway. At that point, the tail wheel touched down and abruptly swung to the right, causing the airplane to become almost perpendicular with the runway. The right main gear collapsed and the right wing impacted the ground. The pilot and passenger egressed the airplane without injury. The pilot also reported that the winds were light and variable at the time of the accident. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector found that when the pilot bounced the airplane, he had struck the tail wheel and damaged it. When the damaged tail wheel touched down the second time, it caused the airplane to ground loop. The pilot's total flight time in all aircraft was recorded at 210.7 hours, with 32.1 hours in make and model. The pilot stated that he has logged 1 hour in make and model in the last 90 days and 1 hour in make and model in the last 30 days.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare while landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of recent experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2008 | Index of months