NTSB Identification: DFW08CA207
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 14, 2008 in Abbeville, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N8323R
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single-engine airplane experienced a total loss of engine power shortly after takeoff. The pilot attempted to restart the engine to no avail. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the landing gear, both wings, and engine firewall during the forced landing. The pilot who had purchased the airplane on the morning of the accident, the sole passenger, and the flight instructor were able to exit the airplane unassisted. A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector examined the airplane. The fuel selector was found in the "Right Tank" position; however, due to impact damage, verification of the right tank fuel quantity was not possible. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months