NTSB Identification: MIA08CA178
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 30, 2008 in Sevierville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: DEHAVILLAND DH82A, registration: N80660
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, at about 100 feet in the air, near the end of the runway, the pilot heard a loud bang and immediately felt an increasing vibration. He reduced engine power and maneuvered to return to the runway. As he lined up for the runway, the engine was producing power but he felt no thrust. The airplane lost altitude and the pilot landed in a rough pasture short of the runway. The landing gear separated and the left wing buckled before coming to a stop. Post-accident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed the brass tip separated from the wooden propeller and the blades separated to the hub section. The missing pieces of propeller were not located.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the wooden propeller. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months