NTSB Identification: CHI08LA185
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 08, 2008 in HARTFORD, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: TRAXLER JOHN N KITFOX, registration: N767JD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings with a passenger in his experimental tailwheel-equipped airplane. On the fourth touch and go, the pilot decided to land on a different runway with a mild crosswind, where he veered off the right side of the runway. He tried to conduct a go-around, but departed the right side of the runway and hit a taxiway sign, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot's written statement suggested that his inexperience in tailwheel aircraft was likely the root cause and that additional training in tailwheel aircraft was appropriate.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for crosswinds resulting in a loss of directional control while landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience and training in tailwheeled airplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months