NTSB Identification: CHI08LA096
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 26, 2008 in Monroe, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2009
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N724PG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed long and bounced during touchdown and then departed the runway. It then nosed over and impacted a snow bank to the right of the runway. There were two skid marks on the runway consistent with left and right main landing gear tires that began about 2,200 feet down the runway. The recorded winds at the airport were 270 degrees at 10 knots with gusts at 17 knots. The airport did not have an air traffic control tower and was equipped with runways 12-30 (5,000 feet by 75 feet, asphalt) and 02-20 (3,000 feet by 75 feet, asphalt). The airplane landed on Runway 02. The airplane's fuselage was wrinkled and both wings were damaged. Inspection of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to land on the wrong runway for the existing wind conditions and his improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2008 | Index of months