NTSB Identification: LAX08CA280
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 23, 2008 in Wasco, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: Christen Industries A-1, registration: N2870D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot was landing on the airstrip, the right wing went up, the airplane drifted left, and the left main landing gear contacted a rock and separated. The airplane spun around and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot said he had landed at this dirt strip on several previous occasions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months