NTSB Identification: LAX08CA291
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 05, 2008 in Harper, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2009
Aircraft: Taylorcraft F19, registration: N208AP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was departing from a private, soft, dirt airstrip. He asked the airstrip's owner for his departure recommendation, which was to stay on the left side of the 12-foot-wide airstrip. Immediately after liftoff, the left wing tip struck a tree branch, and the airplane rotated 90 degrees as it fell to the ground. The outboard 3 feet of the left wing was crushed by the impact and the fuselage, firewall, and rudder were wrinkled and/or bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree during the takeoff initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months