NTSB Identification: DFW08CA216.
Accident occurred Friday, August 22, 2008 in Wisner, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-301, registration: N2391Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial rated pilot was performing an aerial application flight in a single-engine, reciprocating powered agricultural airplane. During an application run, the engine lost power and the pilot elected to execute a forced landing in a cotton field. During landing, the aircraft "flipped over", coming to rest in the inverted position. A reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months