NTSB Identification: DFW08CA184.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 12, 2008 in Lake Jackson, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Wright Avid Flyer MK IV, registration: N583AF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while in cruise flight at an altitude of 1,300 feet, the engine started to lose power and "created a rattling sound". The pilot tried to return to his departure airfield but was unable; and elected to perform a forced landing on a dirt road. During the landing the aircraft's nose gear collapsed and the aircraft came to stop against a fence post. An inspection of the engine by the aircraft owner revealed that one of the connecting rods had failed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to a connecting rod failure. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months