NTSB Identification: LAX08CA208.
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 01, 2008 in Bend, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Pipistrel Virus 912, registration: N126BF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing an approach to the destination airport in his powered glider. The aircraft touched down and bounced. It then began to veer to the right of the runway centerline. The aircraft then swerved to the left and the pilot could not regain control. The aircraft continued off the runway surface and down an embankment. The main landing gear encountered soft terrain and the aircraft nosed over. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine. He noted that winds were calm. When queried as to the cause of the accident, the pilot opined that the aircraft had "too much energy" during the landing sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, inadequate bounced landing recovery, and his failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months