NTSB Identification: DEN08LA151
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier Great Lakes Airlines
Accident occurred Sunday, September 07, 2008 in St. Louis, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2009
Aircraft: BEECH 1900D, registration: N122UX
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The scheduled domestic passenger flight was taxiing to parking and while turning into a parking space, the empennage struck the overhang to the adjacent building resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies. Neither the captain nor the first officer could see the empennage during the turn. Both the marshaler and the wing walker felt that the empennage was clear of the building. At the time of the accident, company procedures for turning an airplane into its parking position did not exist. Prior to the impact, the flight crew conversations deviated from checklists and required communications for critical flight phases, landing, and taxi operations and they were engaged in nonessential communications. The flight crew's lack of professionalism and deviation from essential communications led to a lack of situational awareness.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The ground crew's failure to ensure airplane clearance from the building while parking the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the flight crew's unprofessional behavior and the lack of marshaling procedures for the ground crew. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2008 | Index of months