NTSB Identification: CHI08CA243.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 10, 2008 in Cosmos, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-235, registration: N7297Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted a telephone pole guide wire during an aerial application flight. The airplane then impacted an open field and came to rest on a residential driveway. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane before the wire strike.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the guide wire while maneuvering on an aerial application flight. Contributing to the accident was the presence of the guide wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months