NTSB Identification: MIA08CA146.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 19, 2008 in Jamestown, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2008
Aircraft: Firefly 7-15, registration: N2131Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The balloon pilot was not able to land at the intended site because he did not descend quickly enough. He continued flying while searching for an alternate landing location. He located a suitable landing area and started another descent. He then observed electrical power lines off to the side and advised his two passengers to prepare for a hard landing. The pilot induced a rapid descent to avoid the powers lines and the balloon landed hard. During the hard landing, one of the passengers suffered a serious foot injury.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive descent maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months