NTSB Identification: SEA08CA181.
Accident occurred Sunday, August 17, 2008 in Show Low, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Eberle Pitts S1S, registration: N39124
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he was landing at the airport to refuel. During the landing, he flared the tail wheel-equipped airplane too high, the airplane bounced and began to veer to the left. The pilot aborted the landing and climbed the airplane back to pattern altitude for a second landing attempt. He flared and the airplane touched down; however, it veered to the left toward the edge of the runway. Just prior to the airplane leaving the runway surface, he added full power to go around. The airplane turned to the right, but the left wing rose and the airplane nosed down. The right and left wing tips impacted the runway as the airplane skidded down it for approximately 300 feet. The pilot had about 3 hours of flight time in the airplane make/model. He indicated that there were no mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's limited experience in the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months