NTSB Identification: MIA08CA140.
Accident occurred Sunday, July 13, 2008 in Windslow Twp, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Quad City Ultralight Aircraft Challenger II, registration: N2785A
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot incorrectly calculated the fuel consumption for the planned flight to be 3.3 gallons per hour (gph), instead of 5.4 gph as referenced in the operator's manual. After takeoff with a full 10-gallon fuel tank, the pilot flew for approximately 1 hour then turned to return. At that time the fuel gauge showed "1/2" tank. During the return leg, the pilot noticed the fuel quantity gauge was indicating approximately "1/4" tank. He diverted towards a nearby airport, but the engine experienced a total loss of engine power. While descending for the forced landing, the airplane collided with a tree. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel tank remained intact and was absent of fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations which led to fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months