NTSB Identification: CHI08CA198.
Accident occurred Friday, July 18, 2008 in Carthage, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Rockwell S2R, registration: N8466V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had departed from the private airstrip on two previous agricultural aerial application flights. During the next takeoff roll, the airplane veered to the left when it passed the center crown in the runway. He reported that the main wheel "caught" a deep rut at the runway edge. The airplane went off the runway and the left wing impacted a cornfield, which spun the airplane around. The landing gear, propeller, and empennage sustained substantial damage. The airport used by the pilot was a privately owned, paved airstrip used only by agricultural spray aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident were the uneven runway, the runway edge, and the cornfield. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months