NTSB Identification: CHI08CA207.
Accident occurred Thursday, July 24, 2008 in Oshkosh, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Tuth RV-3, registration: N3149U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.A pilot, who was flying the number three airplane, and two other airplanes were en route to the destination airport and on approach to runway 36 (8,002 feet by 150 feet, concrete/grooved). The lead airplane requested runway 36 while on a two-mile final. When the lead airplane lost radio communications, the number two airplane then took the lead position. They were told twice by air traffic control to "hasten" their pattern since someone "faster" was behind them. Twice, the controller told someone to quit talking. The lead and number two airplanes landed in before the number three airplane. The pilot of the number three airplane stated that she lost control of the airplane just before touchdown. The left wing was damaged when it struck the grass adjacent to the runway. The airplane then cart wheeled and came to rest upright. The pilot received minor injuries. The pilot stated that winds were from 240 degrees at 8 knots at the time of the accident and that she should not have agreed to use a runway with a quartering tailwind or be "pushed" to hurry between two aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The compensation for wind conditions disregarded by the pilot and the inadequate in-flight planning/decision making by the plot during approach to the destination airport. A contributing factor was the quartering tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months