NTSB Identification: DEN08FA141
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 15, 2008 in Georgia Pass, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 182T, registration: N487TC
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instrument-rated pilot was traveling cross-country with three passengers after a family vacation. The airplane was instrument-flight-rules equipped and the pilot was familiar with the airplane. There was no evidence the pilot obtained a weather briefing prior to departure and he did not file a flight plan. An analysis conducted by an NTSB meteorology specialist determined that, at the time of departure, weather was marginal visual meteorological conditions with an overcast layer above and scattered clouds at and below the flown flight level. Weather near the accident site deteriorated rapidly after departure and the pilot likely encountered a level 2 thunderstorm, lost control of the airplane and impacted terrain, destroying the airplane. Postaccident inspection of the airplane did not disclose evidence of any preimpact anomaly of the engine or airplane systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control after inadvertantly encountering instrument meteorological conditions. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's failure to obtain a weather brief and the severe weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months