NTSB Identification: NYC08CA240.
Accident occurred Saturday, July 05, 2008 in Johnstown, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna C-195, registration: N4380N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After a normal touch down, the pilot of the Cessna 195 utilized the rudder and aileron controls to align the airplane with the runway. The airplane began to drift to the right, and the pilot began to apply some brake pressure to maintain directional control. The tail of the airplane began to rise off the runway surface, the spinner and propeller contacted the runway, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical and horizontal stabilizers, rudder, elevator, and firewall. The pilot reported that he did not experience any mechanical anomalies during the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months