NTSB Identification: CHI08LA228
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 28, 2008 in Maple Lake, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: Evektor-Aerotechnik AS Sportstar, registration: N605EV
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stalled the airplane during the landing flare. The certified flight instructor (CFI) added engine power and the airplane bounced during the hard landing. The CFI elected to perform a go around and stalled the airplane. The airplane subsequently impacted in an uneven field and was substantially damaged. The CFI reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane reference the accident flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's delayed remedial action to the encountered stall. Contributing to the accident was the student pilot's slow airspeed and inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months