NTSB Identification: DCA08WA080
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Chanchangi Airlines
Incident occurred Monday, July 14, 2008 in Port Harcourt, Nigeria
Aircraft: Boeing 737-282, registration: 5N-BIG
Injuries: 1 Minor,46 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 14, 2008 about 1744 UTC, Chanchangi Airlines flight 138, a Boeing 737-282, 5N-BIG, crashed during landing at Port Harcourt International Airport, Nigieria. The airplane overran runway 21 following an instrument approach. Instrument meteorolgical conditions prevailed and thunderstorms were reported in the area. The 6 crewmembers and 40 passengers were not injured. One passenger received minor injuries. The airplane received substantial damage. There was no fire. The departure point was Lagos, Nigeria.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2008 | Index of months