NTSB Identification: MIA08LA156
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 01, 2008 in Peachtree City, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/06/2010
Aircraft: DIAMOND DA-20-C1, registration: N227RD
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Maintenance was performed to the airplane's rudder system and the operator requested a test flight. During the test flight the pilot noted no discrepancies with the airplane until the downwind to base turn; the engine would not produce full power. The pilot elected to perform a forced landing in an open field prior to the runway to avoid impacting trees that were in the flight path to the threshold. The terrain was full of debris, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The wreckage examination revealed no discrepancies with the airplane's flight control systems. The examination discovered that a check valve from the engine mechanical fuel pump return hose line back to the fuel tank was installed incorrectly (backwards). The engine was test run with the check valve installed both correctly and incorrectly. During both test phases, the engine accelerated normally without any hesitation or interruption in power. No discrepancies were noted that would have prevented the engine from producing power for normal flight operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2008 | Index of months