NTSB Identification: NYC08WA243
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 09, 2008 in Parnu, Estonia
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-235, registration:
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 9, 2008, at 1219 universal time coordinated, a Piper PA-28-235, Swedish registration SE-KUY, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain during approach to Parnu Airport (EEPU), Parnu, Estonia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time. The airplane received substantial damage and the pilot was fatally injured. The flight originated from Liepaja, Latvia at an unknown time.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2008 | Index of months