NTSB Identification: LAX08CA245.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 15, 2008 in Atlanta, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N2294C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The plot landed on the last half of the 2,900-foot-long grass runway and was unable to bring the airplane to a stop before it ran off the end of the runway and into trees. Prior to going to the airport, the pilot had spoken with local area pilots who indicated that he should not use the first half of the runway because it was muddy and soft. The pilot indicated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight. The Federal Aviation Administration Airport/Facility Directory for the airport states in part, " that the lower 1/3 of the runway is soft and unusable during the early spring. " The performance section landing distance charts of the Cessna 180 Owners Manual listed a total landing distance of 1,842 over a 50-foot obstacle, with a 847-foot ground roll (chart correction factors applied for grass runway surface and no wind).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged speed and distance during the intentional touchdown in the last half of the runway, which resulted in a landing overrun. Contributing to the accident was the muddy runway condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months