NTSB Identification: NYC08CA219.
Accident occurred Friday, June 13, 2008 in Avon, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/28/2008
Aircraft: Heldeberg Design Blue Heron Marathon, registration: N5079W
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the amateur-built experimental light sport airplane, started the engine in an open grass area in front of his hangar at the airport, and motored the vehicle forward to inflate the parachute. In accordance with his "normal operating practice," he applied full power and began the takeoff roll to the south from the open grass area, which was perpendicular to, and east of, the designated 2,300-foot long by 90-foot wide runway. This area was not designated as a runway. The vehicle lifted off, and when it was approximately 15 feet above ground level (agl), the pilot tried to make a 130-degree right turn to the northwest to continue the climb out along the runway. The pilot was unable to complete the turn or clear the trees on the south side of the runway, and the vehicle impacted the trees at approximately 15 feet agl. The pilot reported that this was the first time he had tried to takeoff from the grass area, while carrying a passenger. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the powered parachute during the accident. The winds reported at an airport 34 miles to the southeast, at the time of the accident, were from 320 degrees at 3 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to takeoff from an area that was not a designated runway, and his failure to maintain clearance of trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months