NTSB Identification: MIA08LA101
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, May 04, 2008 in Appling, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/2010
Aircraft: Higher Class Aviation Sport Hornet, registration: N104HC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot was an hour and 25 minutes into the flight, performing numerous turning maneuvers with bank angles varying between 20 and 45 degrees when the engine lost power. After the loss of engine power, he cupped his hands around the header low fuel warning light and noted that it was illuminated and was unaware how long it was on for. The engine was restarted and operated for 30 seconds before shutting down again. He elected to land near an area next to the lake, which he was maneuvering over at the time. The airplane flipped over during the force landing. A post recovery wreckage examination was performed. The presence of fuel was observed and no discrepancies were noted with the airplane’s fuel system. A five minute engine run was accomplished with no discrepancies noted. The pilot stated the airplane was topped off with fuel before the accident flight. The manufacturer states the airplane holds 16 gallons of usable fuel. The calculated fuel burn on the accident flight was about 8 gallons.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The interruption of fuel flow for undetermined reasons, resulting in a loss of engine power during flight.

Full narrative available

Index for May2008 | Index of months