NTSB Identification: LAX08CA216.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 26, 2008 in Skykomish, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N94HJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he made his final approach to the 2,050-foot-long turf runway at an airspeed of 65 knots to compensate for gusty wind conditions. He would normally have flown the approach at 55 knots for a short field landing. As the pilot flared the airplane, it started to float down the runway as the gusty wind conditions dissipated when the airplane descended below the tree line. The pilot delayed making a decision to execute a go-around until the airplane was halfway down the runway. At this point, he did not believe the airplane would be able to clear obstacles at the end of the runway and elected to continue the landing. The airplane touched down about 800 feet from the end of the runway. The pilot applied the brakes; however, the wet grass runway surface reduced braking action, and the airplane overran the runway and encountered a ravine. The nose gear collapsed, and the firewall was wrinkled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision and failure to execute a go-around when the airplane floated during the flare. Contributing to the accident was the short and wet turf runway surface, which reduced braking action. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2008 | Index of months