NTSB Identification: LAX08LA217
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 06, 2008 in Hailey, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/2009
Aircraft: LANCAIR COMPANY LC41-550FG, registration: N2544W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was designed to use differential braking for directional control while taxiing. The pilot reported that while taxiing for departure, the right brake failed. Subsequently, the airplane departed the left side of the taxiway, impacted a pole and went down an embankment, striking an airport perimeter fence. The left composite wing tip was split open and the wing's leading edge had an 8- to 10-inch chordwise rip in it. Postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector found that the right brake O-ring in the piston that operates the caliper was hard and flat. When brake fluid was put in the system and the brakes were pumped, the brake fluid was observed to pass directly through the right-hand caliper onto the ground.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of directional control while taxiing due to the failure of the right brake. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months