NTSB Identification: LAX08LA221
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 09, 2008 in Moorpark, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N9627B
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While performing air work during the instructional flight, the student attempted to increase engine power above idle, but upon pushing the throttle control knob forward, the engine's power did not increase. The certified flight instructor (CFI) verified that there was no change in engine power with movement of the throttle control, and he believed that the control had likely become disconnected from the carburetor. The CFI performed a forced landing on the nearby rough terrain. During landing, the airplane impacted a berm and nosed over. An examination of the airplane revealed the throttle control cable was in fact disconnected from its respective carburetor attachment fitting and undamaged. Also, the threaded portion of the cable's attachment end was found without damage. The jam nuts, which normally secure the throttle cable to the carburetor attachment fitting, were found tight against each other, but backed off from their designated location, and were not positioned close enough to the rod end to secure the cable to the carburetor throttle arm. The operator's mechanics were responsible for, and had performed, recent maintenance and inspections of the flight school's airplane. The accident airplane's last 100-hour inspection had been performed on July 3, 2008, 6 days prior to the accident. The security and condition of the engine control connections to the carburetor are part of this inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power due to the disconnection of the throttle control cable from the throttle arm due to the operator's improper maintenance. Contributing to the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2008 | Index of months