NTSB Identification: DFW08CA149.
Accident occurred Friday, May 02, 2008 in San Marcos, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/30/2008
Aircraft: Bellanca 14-13-3A, registration: N1255R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was within 5 miles of his destination airport at the termination of a short cross country flight at 2000 feet above ground level. When the pilot reduced throttle to begin his descent the engine went to idle and throttle control was no longer available. The pilot decided to attempt to make his destination airport but landed in an open field short of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing main spar. The pilot received no injuries. Upon investigation of the engine it was discovered that the throttle cable clevis swag failed at the cable housing and throttle control was no longer available.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the throttle cable clevis swage. Contributing to the accident was the uneven terrain available for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2008 | Index of months